Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Pine Dr  »  601 Pine Dr

601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 365-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,866

Lot & Building Information for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

Building sqft 2,326
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1948
Units 2

Other Property Data for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,600, the tax amount paid for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $14,866.

When was 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $590,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $590,000

Title Documents for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/13/2003 - D
10/28/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,866
Market value $684,507
Assessed value $48,600

Assessment History for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $684,507 $48,600 29.299 $14,239 +4.40%
2023-2024 $667,582 $48,600 28.063 $13,639 -0.15%
2022-2023 $586,957 $48,600 28.104 $13,659 +0.31%
2021-2022 $523,707 $48,600 28.016 $13,616 +2.87%
2020-2021 $501,031 $48,600 27.234 $13,236 -23.68%

Permits for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Pine Drive, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.40
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.62
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.62
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.81
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.27
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.47
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.48
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.69