Suffolk County  »  11718  »  Bayway Ave  »  130 Bayway Ave

130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters
Zip code 11718
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 10-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

Sale date 07/26/2019
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,573

Lot & Building Information for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

Building sqft 1,998
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1925

Other Property Data for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

• • Improvements for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718?

130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,500, the tax amount paid for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $16,572.

When was 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 07/26/2019 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2019 $650,000
04/27/2007 $600,000
10/02/2003 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/27/2007 - D
05/07/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/02/2003 - D
10/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

Access detailed property tax data for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,573
Market value $781,690
Assessed value $55,500

Assessment History for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $781,690 $55,500 28.657 $15,905 +4.53%
2023-2024 $762,362 $55,500 27.416 $15,216 -0.20%
2022-2023 $670,290 $55,500 27.472 $15,247 +0.14%
2021-2022 $598,060 $55,500 27.433 $15,225 +2.98%
2020-2021 $572,165 $55,500 26.639 $14,785 -22.61%

Permits for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters

The complete history of permits filed for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130 Bayway Avenue, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.80
South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.82
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.14
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.81
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.87