Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Southern Blvd  »  129 Southern Blvd

129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 19-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

Sale date 04/08/2021
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,368

Lot & Building Information for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

Building sqft 1,192
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,800, the tax amount paid for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $9,368.

When was 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 04/08/2021 for $495,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2021 $495,000
03/28/2019 $305,000
07/31/2018 $463,871
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/28/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/31/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/12/2011 - D
07/12/2011 - R
Deed
08/29/2003 - D
11/10/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,368
Market value $602,817
Assessed value $42,800

Assessment History for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $602,817 $42,800 20.782 $8,895 +4.46%
2023-2024 $587,912 $42,800 19.895 $8,515 -0.88%
2022-2023 $516,908 $42,800 20.071 $8,590 +8.28%
2021-2022 $431,035 $40,000 19.834 $7,934 +2.28%
2020-2021 $412,371 $40,000 19.392 $7,757 -20.28%

Permits for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Southern Boulevard, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.48
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.05
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.05
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.30
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.05
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.45
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.84
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.97