Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Shelter Rd  »  249 Shelter Rd

249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 31-3-71.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 01/16/2013
Sale price $301,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,211

Lot & Building Information for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2

Other Property Data for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,200, the tax amount paid for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $11,034.

When was 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 01/16/2013 for $301,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2013 $301,500
10/14/2011 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2013 - D
02/20/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/14/2011 - D
10/26/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/23/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,034
Current property tax $10,211
Market value $538,028
Assessed value $38,200

Assessment History for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $538,028 $38,200 27.581 $10,536 +4.79%
2023-2024 $524,725 $38,200 26.321 $10,055 +1.30%
2022-2023 $461,352 $38,200 25.984 $9,926 +0.86%
2021-2022 $411,638 $38,200 25.763 $9,841 +2.14%
2020-2021 $393,814 $38,200 25.224 $9,636 -1.77%

Permits for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.40
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.87
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.87
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.01
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.19
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.19
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.30
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 2.19
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.42

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.19
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.27
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.42
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.62
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.90

Neighbors for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 249 Shelter Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
739 Suffolk Ave, Brentwood 36,262 11/06/2003
1404 Express Dr S, Brentwood 2,230 01/23/2025 $210,000
235 St Johns St, Central Islip 1,741 12/31/2020 $440,000
563 Wheeler Rd, Hauppauge 10/18/2018 $10
3 Alfan Dr, Sayville 12/23/2010
35 Winthrop Rd, Brentwood 06/17/2022 $531,000
3321 Union Blvd, East Islip 12/12/2003 $349,900
8 Dashen Ln, Holbrook 10/21/2003
20 Jackson St, East Islip 996 08/17/2017 $349,000
14 Marsha Ln, Brentwood 01/08/2010 $270,000
173 Edgewater Ave, Bayport 1,333 03/06/2020 $478,000
9 Louisiana Ave, Bay Shore 1,008 06/02/2017 $215,000
1708 Pine Grove Blvd, Bay Shore 01/29/2004 $280,000
777 Higbie Ln, West Islip 08/04/2016 $365,650
1 Columbus Ave, Brentwood 10/28/2014 $246,000
243 Claywood Dr, Brentwood 08/18/2003
841 Southside Ave, West Islip 03/08/2012
194 Eaton Ln, West Islip 12/15/2003 $875,000
110 Dari Dr, Holbrook 12/18/2009 $340,000
110 Argyle Dr, East Islip 12/15/2003 $425,000