Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Grove St  »  51 Grove St

51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Grove Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 306-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Sale date 12/17/2003
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,872

Lot & Building Information for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37

Other Property Data for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 51 Grove Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Grove Street, Sayville

What is the assessed value of 51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,600, the tax amount paid for 51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782 is $10,720.

When was 51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 12/17/2003 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Grove Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2003 $340,000

Title Documents for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2003 - D
01/09/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Grove Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,721
Current property tax $9,872
Market value $501,409
Assessed value $35,600

Assessment History for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Grove Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $501,409 $35,600 28.936 $10,301 +5.54%
2023-2024 $489,011 $35,600 27.418 $9,761 +2.17%
2022-2023 $429,951 $35,600 26.836 $9,554 -0.83%
2021-2022 $383,620 $35,600 27.061 $9,634 +1.27%
2020-2021 $367,010 $35,600 26.722 $9,513 -25.83%

Permits for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Grove Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Grove Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Grove Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 0.07
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 0.07
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.82
Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 1.00
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 0.51
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.26
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.65
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.96
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.28

Nearest high schools

Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 1.28
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 1.69
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.28
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 3.47
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 4.71

Neighbors for 51 Grove Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 51 Grove Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Ace CT, West Islip 11/17/2003
920 Fire Island Ave, West Islip 12/11/2003 $100,000
150 Moffitt Blvd, Islip 1,680 08/29/2012 $270,000
6 Brookway Dr, Oakdale 06/16/2025 $600,000
3 Potomac Ln, Sayville 12/17/2025 $660,000
121 Junard Dr, Bay Shore 12/11/2003
46 Myson St, West Islip 2,188 04/10/2018 $600,000
530 Islip Ave, Islip 11/30/2022 $495,000
22 The Helm, East Islip 10/15/2003 $575,000
53 Greeley Ave, Sayville 05/23/2013
185 Irish Ln, Islip Terrace 12/22/2003 $352,000
159 Church Rd, Great River 2,805 10/24/2024 $1,165,000
1276 Boston Ave, Bay Shore 12/08/2003
30 Sycamore St, Central Islip 1,152 04/12/2019 $278,500
13 Yarnell St, Brentwood 08/02/2023
7 Heller CT, Bohemia 3,051 10/13/2016
1213 Broadway Ave, Holbrook 04/26/2013
26 Alan St, East Islip 1,118 04/22/2020 $453,000
143 Dari Dr, Holbrook 1,472 01/06/2015
63 Garfield Ave, Sayville 09/26/2008 $480,000