Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Baldwin Blvd  »  1453 Baldwin Blvd

1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 289-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/12/2009
Sale price $331,780
Arm's length
Property tax $9,104

Lot & Building Information for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,532
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,800, the tax amount paid for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,104.

When was 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 04/20/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2009 $331,780
12/29/2003 $221,450
04/16/1998 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2023 - D
10/19/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/08/2019 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/12/2009 - D
06/22/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/25/2008 - D
05/05/2008 - R
Deed
01/10/2007 - D
01/12/2007 - R
Deed
09/20/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Deed
12/29/2003 - D
01/14/2004 - R
Deed
04/16/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,104
Market value $546,479
Assessed value $38,800

Assessment History for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $546,479 $38,800 22.743 $8,824 +4.85%
2023-2024 $532,967 $38,800 21.691 $8,416 -0.19%
2022-2023 $468,599 $38,800 21.733 $8,432 +8.73%
2021-2022 $392,241 $36,400 21.306 $7,755 +1.39%
2020-2021 $375,258 $36,400 21.013 $7,649 +4.58%

Permits for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1453 Baldwin Boulevard, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.47
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.47
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.78
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.78
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.09
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.48
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.74