Suffolk County  »  11751  »  St Marks Ln  »  122 St Marks Ln

122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 St Marks Lane, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 397-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,845

Lot & Building Information for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26

Other Property Data for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

• • Improvements for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

What is the assessed value of 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,200, the tax amount paid for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 is $15,845.

When was 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 12/15/2016 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $555,000
01/06/2004 $485,000
10/31/1997 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/06/2004 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Deed
10/31/1997 - D
11/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,845
Market value $707,042
Assessed value $50,200

Assessment History for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $707,042 $50,200 30.486 $15,304 +3.73%
2023-2024 $689,561 $50,200 29.39 $14,754 +1.68%
2022-2023 $606,280 $50,200 28.904 $14,510 +0.07%
2021-2022 $540,948 $50,200 28.884 $14,500 +3.07%
2020-2021 $517,526 $50,200 28.023 $14,068 -26.94%

Permits for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 St Marks Lane, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.48
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.72
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.72
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 1.05
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.72
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.92
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.99
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.24
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.65