700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information
700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 700 Main Street, Islip |
| Zip code | 11751 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 371-2-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Main Street, Islip
| Sale date | 01/26/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $39,528 |
Lot & Building Information for 700 Main Street, Islip
| Building class | Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1956 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Islip |
Other Property Data for 700 Main Street, Islip
- • Improvements for 700 Main Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 700 Main Street, Islip
700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1956.
What is the assessed value of 700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,000, the tax amount paid for 700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $39,527.
When was 700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 01/26/2017 for $1,425,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 700 Main Street, Islip
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Main Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 700 Main Street, Islip
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 700 Main Street, Islip
Access detailed property tax data for 700 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $39,528 |
| Market value | $1,197,183 |
| Assessed value | $85,000 |
Assessment History for 700 Main Street, Islip
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Main Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,197,183 | $85,000 | 40.799 | $34,679 | -1.35% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,167,582 | $85,000 | 41.357 | $35,153 | -2.03% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,026,570 | $85,000 | 42.213 | $35,881 | +4.32% |
| 2021-2022 | $915,948 | $85,000 | 40.466 | $34,396 | -0.71% |
| 2020-2021 | $876,289 | $85,000 | 40.757 | $34,643 | +0.35% |
Permits for 700 Main Street, Islip
The complete history of permits filed for 700 Main Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,726 |
| Median age | 45.6 |
| Average household income | $136,601 |
| Family households | 67.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,040 |
| Owner occupied units | 83.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.71 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $586,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $514,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Main Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Main Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 700 Main Street, Islip
Here are the neighbors for 700 Main Street, Islip.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Hewlett Ln, Oakdale | 01/22/2004 | $416,000 | |
| 51 Franklin St, Brentwood | 09/26/2012 | ||