Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Sycamore Ave  »  635 Sycamore Ave

635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 278-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 12/18/2003
Sale price $309,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,034

Lot & Building Information for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.45
Units 2

Other Property Data for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,050, the tax amount paid for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $11,857.

When was 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 12/18/2003 for $309,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2003 $309,000

Title Documents for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2003 - D
02/14/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,858
Current property tax $11,034
Market value $578,169
Assessed value $41,050

Assessment History for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $578,169 $41,050 27.581 $11,322 +4.79%
2023-2024 $563,873 $41,050 26.321 $10,805 +1.30%
2022-2023 $495,773 $41,050 25.984 $10,666 +0.86%
2021-2022 $442,349 $41,050 25.763 $10,576 +2.14%
2020-2021 $423,196 $41,050 25.224 $10,354 +4.15%

Permits for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.26
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.69
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.69
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.05
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 0.80
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.05
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.63