Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Ontario Dr  »  2 Ontario Dr

2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 289-4-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Sale date 07/14/2004
Sale price $323,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,940

Lot & Building Information for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26

Other Property Data for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $8,840.

When was 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 07/14/2004 for $323,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2004 $323,000
02/12/2004 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2004 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Deed
02/12/2004 - D
03/12/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,840
Current property tax $7,940
Market value $407,043
Assessed value $28,900

Assessment History for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $407,043 $28,900 29.299 $8,467 +4.40%
2023-2024 $396,978 $28,900 28.063 $8,110 -0.15%
2022-2023 $349,034 $28,900 28.104 $8,122 +0.31%
2021-2022 $311,423 $28,900 28.016 $8,097 +2.87%
2020-2021 $297,938 $28,900 27.234 $7,871 -23.68%

Permits for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.23
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.23
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.66
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.71
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.85
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.45
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.65
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.84
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 2.00

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.93
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.44
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.48
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 2.61
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.73

Neighbors for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 2 Ontario Drive, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Blue Point Rd W, Holtsville 06/03/2015
12 Oakland Ave, Central Islip 2,388 01/17/2017 $10
50 Cherry St, Central Islip 02/26/2004 $222,500
32 Bronx Ave, Central Islip 1,481 09/09/2020 $318,000
154 Westwood Dr, Brentwood 05/27/2004 $285,000
92 Lexington Ave, Central Islip 11/01/2007 $355,100
115 1st St, Brentwood 12/12/2013 $302,000
151 Sotzen Ave, Holbrook 06/04/2025 $644,800
4460 Express Dr S, Ronkonkoma 2,130 01/05/2021
45 Yarnell St, Brentwood 980 10/04/2021 $400,000
161 Wampum Ln, West Islip 09/15/2025 $2,300,000
4 N Peters Blvd, Central Islip 11/10/2020 $450,000
845 Islip Ave, Central Islip 11/30/2022 $225,000
100 Ward St, West Islip 09/18/2012 $330,000
87 Anchorage Dr, West Islip 08/16/2022
186 Missouri Ave, Bay Shore 07/28/2022 $690,000
2216 Chestnut Ave, Ronkonkoma 01/02/2014
48 Hickory St, Central Islip 05/31/2013 $115,000
84 Amy Dr, Sayville 09/03/2014 $499,000
209 Center Bay Dr, West Islip 08/20/2014 $375,000