Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Skip Ln  »  271 Skip Ln

271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 198-4-10.16

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Sale date 10/27/2011
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,771

Lot & Building Information for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Building sqft 13,128
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 13,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the market value of 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

The current market value is $1,380,282.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2011 $1,000,000
04/13/2004 $1,160,000
07/21/1994 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2011 - D
02/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/13/2004 - D
04/20/2004 - R
Deed
07/21/1994 - D
08/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,771
Market value $1,380,282
Assessed value $98,000

Assessment History for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,380,282 $98,000 23.349 $22,882 -13.12%
2023-2024 $1,346,154 $98,000 26.876 $26,338 -3.91%
2022-2023 $1,183,575 $98,000 27.969 $27,410 -9.34%
2021-2022 $1,056,034 $98,000 30.851 $30,234 -2.12%
2020-2021 $1,010,309 $98,000 31.519 $30,889 +3.37%

Permits for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 271 Skip Lane, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
679 Montauk Hwy, Oakdale 1,882 07/16/2025 $615,000
16 Vincent Pl, Oakdale 01/26/2011 $303,000
299 East Rd, Bayport 09/13/2024 $749,000
36 Quail Run, East Islip 11/16/2022 $1,155,000