Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Suffolk Ave  »  126 Suffolk Ave

126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 119-1-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 12/12/2025
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,923

Lot & Building Information for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Building sqft 7,200
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

How many sq. ft. does 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the market value of 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722?

The current market value is $1,361,972.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2025 $915,000
09/16/2010 $425,000
04/19/2004 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2025 - R Deed
09/16/2010 - D
10/01/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/16/2010 - D
10/01/2010 - R
Deed
12/21/2009 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Deed
05/03/2004 - D
11/03/2005 - R
Deed
04/19/2004 - D
05/19/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $55,923
Market value $1,361,972
Assessed value $96,700

Assessment History for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,361,972 $96,700 53.334 $51,574 +9.98%
2023-2024 $1,328,296 $96,700 48.495 $46,895 -1.75%
2022-2023 $1,167,875 $96,700 49.361 $47,732 -3.76%
2021-2022 $1,042,026 $96,700 51.288 $49,595 -2.08%
2020-2021 $996,907 $96,700 52.378 $50,650 -1.04%

Permits for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,033
Median age 34.9
Average household income $131,689
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 9,660
Owner occupied units 78.2%
Average number of people per household 4.01
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 126 Suffolk Avenue, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1728 Pine Acres Blvd, Bay Shore 1,183 10/20/2020 $364,550
709 Peconic St, Ronkonkoma 10/15/2019