Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Edgewater Ave  »  63 Edgewater Ave

63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 410-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

Sale date 02/08/2018
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,401

Lot & Building Information for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

Building sqft 1,333
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

• • Improvements for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705?

63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,333 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,500, the tax amount paid for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 is $13,400.

When was 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 02/08/2018 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2018 $415,000
05/28/2004 $421,500
11/22/1995 $126,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2018 - D
03/06/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/28/2004 - D
06/14/2004 - R
Deed
11/22/1995 - D
12/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,401
Market value $528,169
Assessed value $37,500

Assessment History for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $528,169 $37,500 34.203 $12,826 +5.25%
2023-2024 $515,110 $37,500 32.497 $12,186 +0.28%
2022-2023 $452,899 $37,500 32.406 $12,152 +2.03%
2021-2022 $404,095 $37,500 31.76 $11,910 +3.62%
2020-2021 $386,598 $37,500 30.651 $11,494 -7.20%

Permits for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.43
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.37
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.37
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.52
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.37
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.71
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.00