Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Hemlock Dr  »  1518 B Hemlock Dr

1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 223-3-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Sale date 07/28/2025
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,698

Lot & Building Information for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Building sqft 698
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.02
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1967 and has a total of 698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,500, the tax amount paid for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $2,698.

When was 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 07/28/2025 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2025 $230,000
03/26/2019 $97,000
07/24/2015 $86,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Deed
03/26/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/24/2015 - D
09/23/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/30/2009 - D
08/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/30/2009 - D
05/12/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/28/2006 - D
03/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/26/2004 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,698
Market value $161,972
Assessed value $11,500

Assessment History for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $161,972 $11,500 22.743 $2,615 +4.85%
2023-2024 $157,967 $11,500 21.691 $2,494 -0.19%
2022-2023 $138,889 $11,500 21.733 $2,499 +2.00%
2021-2022 $123,922 $11,500 21.306 $2,450 +1.39%
2020-2021 $118,557 $11,500 21.013 $2,416 +4.58%

Permits for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 0.06
Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.74
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 1.10
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 1.10
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 1.15

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.15
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.51
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 1.51
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.90
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.07

Nearest high schools

Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 1.58
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.94
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.07
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 2.10

Neighbors for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1518 B Hemlock Drive, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507 Corbin Pl, West Islip 04/26/2011 $487,500
211 Dakota Ave, Bay Shore 05/10/2004 $325,000
12 Perkal St, Bay Shore 02/18/2011 $80,000
15 Ingrid CT, Hauppauge 08/26/2004
542 S Chicot Ave, West Islip 05/03/2024 $595,000
100 Carleton Ave, Central Islip 5,500 07/07/2004
17 Quail Dr, Brentwood 06/11/2004 $272,894
64 Grant Ave, Brentwood 11/04/2022
244 Madison Ave, Brentwood 05/28/2004 $285,000
6 Surf View Walk, Ocean Beach 09/16/2014 $800,000
18 Lawrence Ave, Bay Shore 1,868 05/27/2020 $345,000
80 Parkside St, Holbrook 12/21/2010 $349,800
175 Irving St, Central Islip 1,961 06/03/2004
45 Prospect Ave, Brentwood 1,428 04/27/2021
1 S 2nd St, Deer Park 18,289 06/03/2004 $1,250,000
167 Oakland Ave, Central Islip 1,848 07/12/2019 $407,898
13 Cedar St E, Central Islip 846 10/18/2017
1535 Agate St, Bay Shore 04/23/2004
418 Ridgefield Rd, Hauppauge 05/10/2004 $200,000
241 W Main St, Bay Shore 06/02/2004 $1,703,418