Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Roderick Rd  »  30 Roderick Rd

30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Roderick Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 414-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Sale date 05/28/2004
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,612

Lot & Building Information for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

What is the assessed value of 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,500, the tax amount paid for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $11,440.

When was 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 05/28/2004 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2004 $335,000

Title Documents for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,440
Current property tax $10,612
Market value $556,338
Assessed value $39,500

Assessment History for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $556,338 $39,500 27.624 $10,911 +3.86%
2023-2024 $542,582 $39,500 26.598 $10,506 +1.06%
2022-2023 $477,053 $39,500 26.319 $10,396 +0.07%
2021-2022 $425,647 $39,500 26.301 $10,389 +2.12%
2020-2021 $407,216 $39,500 25.754 $10,173 -23.63%

Permits for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.06
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.06
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.60
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.60
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.60
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.93
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.94
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.75
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.84

Nearest high schools

West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.20
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.44
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.68
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.89
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.53

Neighbors for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 30 Roderick Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Rodney Ave, Islip Terrace 12/12/2025 $155,970
1416 Pine Dr, Bay Shore 03/27/2023
235 Commercial Blvd, Brentwood 01/23/2012 $210,000
87-89 W Main St, East Islip 08/19/2025 $1,375,000
29 Beech St, Central Islip 1,328 11/05/2020 $210,000
305 Easton St, Ronkonkoma 1,479 12/02/2021 $545,000
11 Cranberry Dr, Islip 08/17/2007
43 Floyd St, Brentwood 06/09/2016
54 Roslyn St, Islip Terrace 06/04/2004
686 Tanglewood Rd, West Islip 05/07/2004
470 Kime Ave, West Islip 1,877 03/28/2022 $475,000
1431 E Forks Rd, Bay Shore 11/19/2012
19 Stuyvesant St, Brentwood 08/01/2006 $380,000
136 Geneva St, Bay Shore 2,000 04/22/2022 $565,000
33 Roosevelt Blvd, Hauppauge 06/26/2025
1339 N Windsor Ave, Bay Shore 778 06/06/2018
224 E Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 894 03/28/2023
56 Yarnell St, Brentwood 03/30/2006 $408,000
24 Palm St, Central Islip 2,062 10/26/2020