Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Connetquot Ave  »  837 Connetquot Ave

837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 231-2-33.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Sale date 01/14/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,885

Lot & Building Information for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Building sqft 6,930
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

How many sq. ft. does 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 has a total of 6,930 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752?

The current market value is $1,228,169.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2016 $500,000
07/22/2004 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/22/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,885
Market value $1,228,169
Assessed value $87,200

Assessment History for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,228,169 $87,200 27.455 $23,941 -11.75%
2023-2024 $1,197,802 $87,200 31.112 $27,130 -5.19%
2022-2023 $1,053,140 $87,200 32.816 $28,616 +3.63%
2021-2022 $939,655 $87,200 31.666 $27,613 -3.28%
2020-2021 $898,969 $87,200 32.741 $28,550 +2.22%

Permits for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,204
Median age 43.2
Average household income $165,203
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,046
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $546,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $496,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Here are the neighbors for 837 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Collins Ave, Sayville 07/28/2004 $415,000
61 E Madison St, East Islip 06/07/2004