Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Wildwood Rd  »  291 Wildwood Rd

291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 31-3-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 08/12/2004
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,937

Lot & Building Information for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,400, the tax amount paid for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $9,936.

When was 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 08/12/2004 for $345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2004 $345,000

Title Documents for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,937
Market value $484,507
Assessed value $34,400

Assessment History for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $484,507 $34,400 27.581 $9,488 +4.79%
2023-2024 $472,528 $34,400 26.321 $9,054 +1.30%
2022-2023 $415,459 $34,400 25.984 $8,938 +0.86%
2021-2022 $370,690 $34,400 25.763 $8,862 +2.14%
2020-2021 $354,639 $34,400 25.224 $8,677 +4.15%

Permits for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.53
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.73
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.73
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 0.92
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.11
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.15
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.22
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 2.30
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 2.32

Nearest high schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.22
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.23
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.52
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.57
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.86

Neighbors for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 291 Wildwood Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 1st St, Brentwood 06/23/2017
53 Skimmer Walk, Bay Shore 01/09/2013 $625,000
163 Westwood Dr, Brentwood 08/06/2004
7 Buckingham Ln, Bohemia 08/04/2004 $525,000
62 Feller Dr, Central Islip 1,172 10/10/2019 $255,000
360 Montauk Hwy, West Islip 10,000 08/11/2004
142 Cedar Point Dr, West Islip 10/28/2011 $570,000
1346 Union Blvd, Bay Shore 802 07/21/2021 $370,000
49 Easy St, Sayville 660 09/15/2022
446 China Rd, Sayville 3,340 02/07/2022
650 Nichols Rd, Hauppauge 10/09/2013 $310,000
213 N Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 04/17/2025
119 Timberline Dr, Brentwood 02/27/2013 $155,000
28 Adelhaide Ln, East Islip 11/15/2016
99 S Gillette Ave, Bayport 05/24/2007
224 Gibson Ave, Brentwood 05/21/2013 $288,400
189 Marilynn St, East Islip 05/02/2007 $450,000
7 18th Ave, Bay Shore 08/05/2004 $227,000
83 Schneider Ln, Hauppauge 06/22/2004 $447,000
22 Shadow Grove Ln, Holbrook 1,476 05/22/2024