Suffolk County  »  11706  »  S Penataquit Ave  »  138 S Penataquit Ave

138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 420-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 07/01/2024
Sale price $906,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,826

Lot & Building Information for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

When was 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 built?

138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,200, the tax amount paid for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $13,826.

When was 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 07/01/2024 for $906,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2024 $906,000
09/30/2004 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed
05/19/2011 - D
07/05/2011 - R
Deed
02/22/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Deed
09/30/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,826
Market value $636,620
Assessed value $45,200

Assessment History for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $636,620 $45,200 29.299 $13,243 +4.40%
2023-2024 $620,879 $45,200 28.063 $12,684 -0.15%
2022-2023 $545,894 $45,200 28.104 $12,703 +0.31%
2021-2022 $487,069 $45,200 28.016 $12,663 +2.87%
2020-2021 $465,979 $45,200 27.234 $12,310 -23.68%

Permits for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.25
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.25
Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 1.20
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 1.33
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.18
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.43
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.92
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.06
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 2.33

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.25
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.43
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 3.21
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 3.56
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.74

Neighbors for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 138 South Penataquit Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
816 Maine Ave, Bay Shore 03/07/2014 $190,000
2160 Joshuas Path, Hauppauge 12/14/2012 $385,000
5 Trim St, Bay Shore 1,056 12/14/2021 $325,000
5 Doncaster Ave, West Islip 11/04/2005
17 Phyllis Pl, West Islip 1,769 06/11/2021 $631,000
19 Cynthia Ln, East Islip 1,928 10/04/2018
53 Rhodes Ave, Bay Shore 08/16/2004
418 Collington Dr, Ronkonkoma 11/10/2015 $290,000
51 Patton St, Brentwood 12/18/2015
1691 Lincoln Ave, Holbrook 1,284 04/09/2019 $362,000
69 Glenmore Ave, Brentwood 01/21/2005 $425,000
1658 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 1,084 09/01/2022 $510,000
4 Anna CT, West Islip 10/28/2015 $660,000
227 Leaf Ave, Central Islip 02/15/2007
223 N 4th St, Ronkonkoma 624 04/10/2026 $408,000
822 Milligan Ln, West Islip 1,181 12/23/2021
1446 Potter Blvd, Bay Shore 1,730 08/28/2020
50 Regina Dr, Sayville 09/27/2004 $425,000
152 Rollstone Ave, West Sayville 06/16/2004
65 Walbridge Ave, Bay Shore 1,740 05/17/2019 $349,900