Suffolk County  »  11706  »  7th St  »  44 7th St

44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 7th Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 438-3-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 08/19/2011
Sale price $362,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,738

Lot & Building Information for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,840, the tax amount paid for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $13,566.

When was 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 04/11/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2011 $362,250

Title Documents for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Deed
08/19/2011 - D
09/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/02/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,566
Current property tax $12,738
Market value $659,719
Assessed value $46,840

Assessment History for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $659,719 $46,840 27.624 $12,939 +3.86%
2023-2024 $643,407 $46,840 26.598 $12,459 +1.06%
2022-2023 $565,700 $46,840 26.319 $12,328 +0.07%
2021-2022 $504,741 $46,840 26.301 $12,319 +2.12%
2020-2021 $482,887 $46,840 25.754 $12,063 -23.63%

Permits for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.46
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.76
Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.80
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.09
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.28
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.33
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.51

Nearest high schools

St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.26
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.26
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.02
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.39
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.45

Neighbors for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 44 7th Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Rugby St, Brentwood 11/09/2004 $288,000
74 E Madison St, East Islip 10/29/2004 $379,000
1 Pond Rd, Oakdale 06/04/2015 $7,400,000
2 Harley CT, Holbrook 07/31/2009 $620,000
102 Haynes Ave, West Islip 07/14/2022 $675,000
538 Kime Ave, West Islip 10/13/2004 $450,000
816 Pease Ln, West Islip 1,656 09/28/2020 $629,000
107 Drake CT, West Islip 11/17/2004 $765,000
333 1st Ave, Bayport 11/02/2004 $354,000
114 Louisiana Ave, Bay Shore 10/07/2011 $220,000
2271 Motor Pkwy, Ronkonkoma 09/08/2004 $380,000
24 Crosby St, Sayville 11/23/2004
140 Bark Ave, Central Islip 2,344 08/02/2018
260 Elmore St, Central Islip 01/29/2009 $363,000
305 Brook Ave, Bay Shore 10/26/2004
12 Dune Way, Ocean Beach 10/19/2012 $3,275,000
803 Sandra Ave, West Islip 06/16/2015 $200,500
35 Crescent Ave, Ocean Beach 03/22/2005
4 Gibbons CT, Sayville 10/20/2004 $574,900
159 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 12/19/2024