Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Sachs St  »  9 Sachs St

9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 416-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 08/29/2023
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,102

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

When was 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 built?

9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1952.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $18,101.

When was 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 08/29/2023 for $720,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2023 $720,000
11/05/1997 $188,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2023 - D
09/19/2023 - R
Deed
11/10/2004 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed
11/05/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,102
Market value $880,282
Assessed value $62,500

Assessment History for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $880,282 $62,500 27.624 $17,265 +7.29%
2023-2024 $831,044 $60,500 26.598 $16,092 +1.06%
2022-2023 $730,676 $60,500 26.319 $15,923 +0.07%
2021-2022 $651,939 $60,500 26.301 $15,912 +2.12%
2020-2021 $623,711 $60,500 25.754 $15,581 -23.63%

Permits for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sachs Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.69
Oquenock Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 397 0.69
Gardiner Manor School 4 Public 3-5 702 0.72
South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.74
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.04
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.21
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.35