Suffolk County  »  11722  »  E Beech St  »  21 E Beech St

21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 122-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Current property tax $4,931

Lot & Building Information for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Building sqft 986
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1961

Other Property Data for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722?

21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1961 and has a total of 986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,100, the tax amount paid for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $5,821.

When was 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold?

21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 12/27/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2016 - D
01/26/2017 - R
Deed
03/11/2005 - D
04/06/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,822
Current property tax $4,931
Market value $269,014
Assessed value $19,100

Assessment History for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $269,014 $19,100 29.569 $5,648 +5.71%
2023-2024 $262,362 $19,100 27.973 $5,343 -1.12%
2022-2023 $230,676 $19,100 28.29 $5,403 +0.97%
2021-2022 $205,819 $19,100 28.019 $5,352 -2.89%
2020-2021 $196,907 $19,100 28.854 $5,511 +3.66%

Permits for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.32
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.38
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.64
Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.66
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.80
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 2.42
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.47

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.08
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.80
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 2.35
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.68
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.72

Neighbors for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 21 East Beech Street, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Heyward St, Brentwood 1,602 08/26/2020 $430,000
2 Crosby St, Sayville 04/27/2010 $315,000
147 Brook St, Bay Shore 2,002 12/27/2018 $420,000
34 Bradish Ln, Bay Shore 03/31/2005 $605,000
116 Ferndale Blvd, Islip 03/08/2005
445 Twin Bark Ave, Holbrook 06/05/2020
70 Skimmer Walk, Bay Shore 01/27/2005
337 Hunter Ave, West Islip 984 12/19/2019
23 Brook St, Islip 03/14/2005
46 Poplar St, Central Islip 925 05/08/2019 $227,000
35 Harp Ln, Sayville 01/22/2015
1050 Manor Ln, Bay Shore 1,088 05/05/2017 $240,000
789 Sycamore Ave, Bohemia 01/10/2006 $559,500
70 Sunset Dr, Sayville 03/03/2025
148 Overlook Dr, East Islip 02/14/2005 $422,500
1464 Hummel Ave, Holbrook 03/15/2005
19 Claremont Ave, Bay Shore 1,262 07/09/2007
34 Laurel Dr, Sayville 1,854 08/29/2018 $468,000
866 Fire Island Ave, West Islip 12/14/2020
215 Napoli St, Central Islip 01/13/2010 $179,900