Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Commerce Pl  »  5 Commerce Pl

5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 251-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

Sale date 06/05/2019
Sale price $286,200
Arm's length
Property tax $7,940

Lot & Building Information for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1930

Other Property Data for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752?

5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 is $7,939.

When was 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was last sold in 06/05/2019 for $286,200.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2019 $286,200
03/09/2005 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/18/2011 - D
04/29/2011 - R
Deed
03/09/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,940
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $28,400

Assessment History for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $400,000 $28,400 26.849 $7,625 +2.69%
2023-2024 $390,110 $28,400 26.145 $7,425 +0.84%
2022-2023 $342,995 $28,400 25.927 $7,363 -0.72%
2021-2022 $306,034 $28,400 26.114 $7,416 +2.36%
2020-2021 $292,784 $28,400 25.513 $7,246 -20.34%

Permits for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Commerce Place, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 0.64
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 1.17
Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 1.23
Connetquot Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 366 1.23
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 1.40

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.84
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.74
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.24