Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Brookdale Ave  »  1123 Brookdale Ave

1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 263-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 11/22/2023
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,242

Lot & Building Information for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

Building sqft 952
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1965 and has a total of 952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,600, the tax amount paid for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $6,241.

When was 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/22/2023 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2023 $455,000
07/13/2020 $307,000
04/15/2005 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2023 - D
01/18/2024 - R
Deed
07/13/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/15/2005 - D
04/25/2005 - R
Deed
12/18/1998 - D
03/22/1999 - R
Deed
12/18/1998 - D
03/22/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,242
Market value $374,648
Assessed value $26,600

Assessment History for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $374,648 $26,600 22.743 $6,050 +4.85%
2023-2024 $365,385 $26,600 21.691 $5,770 -0.19%
2022-2023 $321,256 $26,600 21.733 $5,781 +2.00%
2021-2022 $286,638 $26,600 21.306 $5,667 +1.39%
2020-2021 $274,227 $26,600 21.013 $5,589 +4.58%

Permits for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1123 Brookdale Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.88
Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.94
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 1.14
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 1.14
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.18

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 0.89
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.95