Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Terry Rd  »  246 Terry Rd

246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Terry Road, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 279-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $559,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,930

Lot & Building Information for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,300, the tax amount paid for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $11,929.

When was 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 09/23/2022 for $559,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $559,000

Title Documents for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Deed
04/27/2005 - D
05/18/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,930
Market value $581,690
Assessed value $41,300

Assessment History for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $581,690 $41,300 27.581 $11,391 +4.79%
2023-2024 $567,308 $41,300 26.321 $10,871 +3.81%
2022-2023 $486,715 $40,300 25.984 $10,472 +0.86%
2021-2022 $434,267 $40,300 25.763 $10,382 +2.14%
2020-2021 $415,464 $40,300 25.224 $10,165 +4.15%

Permits for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.26
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.26
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.88
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.06
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 0.97
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.37
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.41
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.60
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.63

Nearest high schools

Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 1.38
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.41
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.65
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.74
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 4.07

Neighbors for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 246 Terry Road, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
262 Breeze Ave, Ronkonkoma 04/08/2005 $325,000
29 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore 01/05/2026 $416,825
52 Hewes St, Brentwood 05/27/2008 $235,000
634 Spur Dr N, Bay Shore 05/04/2005 $420,000
51 Lloyd Dr, Brentwood 1,812 04/30/2019 $365,700
3 Garfield St, Bay Shore 02/21/2014
248 Massachusetts Ave, Bay Shore 04/20/2005
56 Budenos Dr, Sayville 05/04/2005 $417,500
65 Oneil Ave, Bay Shore 04/30/2008 $345,050
22 Prospect Dr, Brentwood 2,134 10/09/2018 $300,000
14 Trim St, Bay Shore 05/06/2005 $215,000
1270 Montauk Hwy, Oakdale 6,000 04/07/2022 $1,775,000
28 Cranberry St, Central Islip 05/04/2005
24 Calvert Ave, Ronkonkoma 05/03/2005
10 Oakton Ave, Oakdale 05/04/2005 $391,400
227 Oakwood Ave, Bayport 1,856 09/11/2019 $432,600
25 Windermere Dr, Holbrook 1,236 11/10/2021 $615,000
4 Grant Ave, Brentwood 01/27/2017 $242,500
5 Wyndham Rd, Brentwood 05/04/2005 $410,000
513 Prospect Ave, Central Islip 10/22/2018