Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Main St  »  528 Main St

528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 Main Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 370-4-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 Main Street, Islip

Sale date 09/22/2005
Sale price $457,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,108

Lot & Building Information for 528 Main Street, Islip

Building sqft 5,800
Building class Store
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 528 Main Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 528 Main Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 Main Street, Islip

How many sq. ft. does 528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751 has a total of 5,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the market value of 528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751?

The current market value is $1,366,197.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 Main Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 Main Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2005 $457,000

Title Documents for 528 Main Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 Main Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 528 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $45,108
Market value $1,366,197
Assessed value $97,000

Assessment History for 528 Main Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 Main Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,366,197 $97,000 40.799 $39,575 -1.35%
2023-2024 $1,332,417 $97,000 41.357 $40,116 -2.03%
2022-2023 $1,171,498 $97,000 42.213 $40,947 +4.32%
2021-2022 $1,045,259 $97,000 40.466 $39,252 -0.71%
2020-2021 $1,000,000 $97,000 40.757 $39,534 +6.26%

Permits for 528 Main Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 528 Main Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,726
Median age 45.6
Average household income $136,601
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 5,040
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 Main Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 528 Main Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 528 Main Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 528 Main Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 E Chestnut St, Central Islip 12/29/2025 $695,000
287 Islip Ave, Islip 2,023 03/10/2020 $261,000
112 Budenos Dr, Sayville 10/12/2005 $539,000
44 Kurt Ln, Hauppauge 05/08/2024 $685,000