Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Duke St  »  7 Duke St

7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 263-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 01/03/1996
Sale price $117,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,462

Lot & Building Information for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1937

Other Property Data for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $7,461.

When was 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/29/2005.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/1996 $117,000

Title Documents for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2005 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Deed
01/03/1996 - D
01/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,462
Market value $447,888
Assessed value $31,800

Assessment History for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $447,888 $31,800 22.743 $7,232 +4.85%
2023-2024 $436,813 $31,800 21.691 $6,898 -0.19%
2022-2023 $384,058 $31,800 21.733 $6,911 +2.00%
2021-2022 $342,672 $31,800 21.306 $6,775 +1.39%
2020-2021 $327,835 $31,800 21.013 $6,682 +4.58%

Permits for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southwest Elementary School 4 Public K-5 980 0.60
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.03
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 1.26
Hemlock Elementary School 3 Public K-5 617 1.29
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 1.31

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 0.54
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.20
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.58
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.59

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.10
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.13
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.60
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 2.75

Neighbors for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 7 Duke Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
426 Raft Ave, Holbrook 12/20/2016
168 Babylon St, Islip Terrace 02/04/2014
11 Celano Ln, West Islip 2,636 09/20/2019
20 W Side Ave, Bay Shore 12/27/2005
28 Taylor Ave, East Islip 01/06/2006 $493,000
137 Charter Oaks Ave, Brentwood 2,010 09/03/2019 $440,000
9 Trim St, Bay Shore 01/11/2006 $259,700
98 Northwood Blvd, Central Islip 01/10/2006 $350,000
40 Hackmatac St, Central Islip 1,209 01/18/2018 $250,000
160 W Islip Rd, West Islip 04/26/2007 $999,997
713 Spur Dr N, Bay Shore 11/15/2005 $264,000
82 Washington Ave, West Sayville 01/11/2006 $330,000
67 Studley St, Brentwood 04/03/2007 $387,500
92 Sherman St, Brentwood 12/03/2005 $365,000
144 Connecticut Ave, Bay Shore 1,876 06/15/2018 $370,000
27 Starlight Dr, East Islip 12/16/2005 $400,000
1226 Church St, Bohemia 2,086 09/01/2017 $316,000
112 Brightside Ave, Central Islip 01/11/2006 $400,000
976 Terry Rd, Ronkonkoma 2,026 09/01/2017 $315,000
94 Chateau Dr, Oakdale 04/23/2020