Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Julie Cres  »  55 Julie Cres

55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 188-1-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

Sale date 12/22/2025
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,059

Lot & Building Information for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

Building sqft 1,740
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1968

Other Property Data for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722?

55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $10,058.

When was 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 12/22/2025 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2025 $725,000
05/15/2023 $575,000
05/01/2018 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2025 - R Deed
05/15/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Deed
05/01/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/23/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Deed
11/22/2005 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,059
Market value $464,789
Assessed value $33,000

Assessment History for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $464,789 $33,000 29.569 $9,758 +9.01%
2023-2024 $439,560 $32,000 27.973 $8,951 -1.12%
2022-2023 $386,473 $32,000 28.29 $9,053 +0.97%
2021-2022 $344,827 $32,000 28.019 $8,966 -2.89%
2020-2021 $329,897 $32,000 28.854 $9,233 +3.66%

Permits for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Julie Cres, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marguerite L Mulvey School 5 Public K-6 526 0.58
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 1.22
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.24
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.27

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.60
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.88