Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Sunflower Ln  »  198 Sunflower Ln

198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 8-3-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

Sale date 03/21/2011
Sale price $246,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,541

Lot & Building Information for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

• • Improvements for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

What is the assessed value of 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,700, the tax amount paid for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 is $9,431.

When was 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749 was last sold in 03/21/2011 for $246,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2011 $246,000
05/13/2010 $124,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2011 - D
04/01/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/13/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/19/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,432
Current property tax $8,541
Market value $446,479
Assessed value $31,700

Assessment History for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $446,479 $31,700 28.927 $9,170 +5.86%
2023-2024 $435,439 $31,700 27.326 $8,662 -1.20%
2022-2023 $382,850 $31,700 27.658 $8,768 +0.81%
2021-2022 $341,595 $31,700 27.436 $8,697 -2.91%
2020-2021 $326,804 $31,700 28.259 $8,958 +3.88%

Permits for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Sunflower Lane, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.32
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 1.44
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 1.60
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 1.77
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.05
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.28
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.88
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 2.03