Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Milton St  »  54 Milton St

54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Milton Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 293-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Sale date 03/01/2006
Sale price $391,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,197

Lot & Building Information for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 54 Milton Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 54 Milton Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Milton Street, Islip

What is the assessed value of 54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,000, the tax amount paid for 54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $9,784.

When was 54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold?

54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 03/05/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Milton Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2006 $391,400

Title Documents for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Deed
03/01/2006 - D
03/21/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Milton Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,785
Current property tax $7,197
Market value $436,620
Assessed value $31,000

Assessment History for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Milton Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $436,620 $31,000 30.486 $9,451 +3.73%
2023-2024 $425,825 $31,000 29.39 $9,111 +1.68%
2022-2023 $374,397 $31,000 28.904 $8,960 +0.07%
2021-2022 $334,052 $31,000 28.884 $8,954 +3.07%
2020-2021 $319,588 $31,000 28.023 $8,687 -26.94%

Permits for 54 Milton Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Milton Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Milton Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Milton Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.26
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.70
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.02
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.02
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.86
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.02
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.52
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.64
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.22

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 0.78
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.76
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.22
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.43
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.77

Neighbors for 54 Milton Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 54 Milton Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236 Thunder Rd, Holbrook 03/10/2006 $423,000
20 Cherokee Ave, West Islip 05/15/2024
89 Carter St, Bay Shore 2,217 02/08/2018
103 Calvert Ave, Ronkonkoma 11/09/2007
259 Curtin Ave, West Islip 1,383 09/21/2020 $459,000
20 E Chestnut St, Central Islip 902 01/01/2022
139 Wicks Rd, Brentwood 01/17/2006 $380,000
116 N Cliff Ave, Sayville 03/07/2006 $475,000
940 Pine Ave, West Islip 02/14/2006 $590,000
1134 Namdac Ave, Bay Shore 3,337 06/29/2023 $910,000
118 McNair St, Brentwood 1,624 07/15/2019 $371,000
1916 Union Blvd, Bay Shore 01/20/2010
311 Admirals Dr E, Bay Shore 05/03/2023
18 Manhattan Blvd, Islip Terrace 04/22/2015 $299,990
1259 Grundy Ave, Holbrook 01/26/2023 $390,000
101 Kopf St, Brentwood 1,032 06/18/2021 $455,000
589 Grand Blvd, Brentwood 1,157 04/23/2018 $360,000
25 E Oakdale St, Bay Shore 03/28/2012 $234,500
90 Moffitt Blvd, Islip 07/12/2022 $510,000
980 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore 05/17/2024 $540,000