270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport |
| Zip code | 11705 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 432-3-17.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
| Sale date | 04/03/2026 |
| Sale price | $1,950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $41,095 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
| Building sqft | 4,378 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bayport-Blue Point |
Other Property Data for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
- • Improvements for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was built in 1970 and has a total of 4,378 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $115,000, the tax amount paid for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 is $41,095.
When was 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 04/03/2026 for $1,950,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $41,095 |
| Market value | $1,619,718 |
| Assessed value | $115,000 |
Assessment History for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,619,718 | $115,000 | 34.203 | $39,333 | +5.25% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,579,671 | $115,000 | 32.497 | $37,372 | +0.28% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,388,889 | $115,000 | 32.406 | $37,267 | +2.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,239,225 | $115,000 | 31.76 | $36,524 | +3.62% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,185,567 | $115,000 | 30.651 | $35,249 | -7.20% |
Permits for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport
The complete history of permits filed for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, VE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Edgewater Avenue, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy Street Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 303 | 0.85 |
| Prince Of Peace Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 194 | 1.28 |
| Cherry Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 354 | 1.80 |
| West Sayville Christian School | NR | Private | K-9 | 37 | 1.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|