Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Nimbus Rd  »  158 Nimbus Rd

158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 177-3-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Sale date 04/14/2006
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,040

Lot & Building Information for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

What is the assessed value of 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,100, the tax amount paid for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $9,040.

When was 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 04/14/2006 for $399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2006 $399,000
09/30/1994 $136,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2006 - D
04/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/30/1994 - D
12/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,040
Market value $494,366
Assessed value $35,100

Assessment History for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $494,366 $35,100 24.765 $8,693 +3.95%
2023-2024 $482,143 $35,100 23.824 $8,362 +0.05%
2022-2023 $423,913 $35,100 23.811 $8,358 -2.59%
2021-2022 $378,233 $35,100 24.444 $8,580 +2.56%
2020-2021 $361,856 $35,100 23.835 $8,366 +8.31%

Permits for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 1.06
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.24
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.24
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.24
Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.69
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.94
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.97
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.42
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 2.45

Nearest high schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.94
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.80
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.95
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.56
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.86

Neighbors for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook

Here are the neighbors for 158 Nimbus Road, Holbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Harrison St, Brentwood 05/06/2009 $310,800
67 Pinewood Ave, Central Islip 2,066 12/22/2021 $370,000
225 Babylon St, Islip Terrace 07/29/2016 $350,000
234 J Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 894 08/22/2017 $235,000
168 Pleasant St, Ronkonkoma 11/16/2022 $625,000
40 Singingwood Dr, Holbrook 11/05/2016 $350,000
43 Ferris Ave, Brentwood 06/27/2008 $308,000
175 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 1,570 03/11/2023
130 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 07/15/2022 $10
40 Bay Shore Ave, Bay Shore 07/07/2025 $636,310
1387 Richland Blvd, Bay Shore 06/30/2010 $260,000
85 Potomac Ln, Sayville 02/08/2006 $450,000
89 Fairview Ave, Islip Terrace 04/10/2006 $375,000
187 Singingwood Dr, Holbrook 03/21/2006 $470,000
30 Gates Ave, Brentwood 11/04/2024 $525,000
376 Barleau St, Brentwood 1,367 04/20/2018 $307,000
18 Jensen Rd, Bay Shore 2,246 12/23/2021 $490,000
4 Smith Ave, Bay Shore 07/06/2012 $306,000
39 Bayview Ave, Bayport 01/14/2015
1325 St Louis Ave, Bay Shore 08/06/2024 $650,000