New York City  »  11357  »  154th St  »  1720 154th St

17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-20 154th Street
Secondary address 17 154th St
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04703-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Purchase date 07/07/2022
Purchase price $1,325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,866

Lot & Building Information for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Lot sq. ft. 2,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,724
Building dimensions 19 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1950
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 17 154th St, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 19 154th St, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 17-20 Garage 154th St, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 17-20 Clintonville St, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

How many sq. ft. does 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 has a total of 3,724 square feet and a current price per square foot of $355.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357?

17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,903,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2022 $1,325,000

Title Documents for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Deed
(2022070800891001)
04/27/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022070800891002)
02/02/1988 - R Deed
(4150002421715)
10/07/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4150002381215)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,138
Estimated property tax: $12,866
Tax assessor's market value: $1,903,000
Assessed value: $114,180

Assessment History for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,903,000 $114,180 $61,171 19.843% $12,138 $12,138 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,717,000 $103,020 $61,171 20.085% $12,286 $12,286 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,846,000 $110,760 $60,710 20.085% $12,194 $12,194 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,512,000 $90,720 $57,275 20.309% $11,632 $11,632 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,401,000 $84,060 $54,034 19.963% $10,787 $10,787 +0.55%

Permits for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/29/2022 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.899
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Island Py/154 St
Line Q15
Distance (miles) 0.198

Neighbors for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone

Here are the neighbors for 17-20 154th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17-04 Clintonville St, Whitestone 2,650 09/28/2009 $10
151-55 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,576 03/31/2005 $585,000
151-49 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,530 09/07/2007 $590,000
151-56 17th Ave, Whitestone 2,220 08/30/2013
151-39 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,709 09/24/2024
17-16 154th St, Whitestone 2,600 01/10/2007 $950,000
151-61 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,170 06/22/2022 $955,000
151-37 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,708 11/09/2017 $780,000
17-22 154th St, Whitestone 3,752 09/14/2022 $1,200,000
151-71 17th Rd, Whitestone 2,860 03/24/2016
151-65 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,165 01/14/2022 $855,000
151-51 17th Rd, Whitestone 2,091 05/17/2007 $715,000
17-18 154th St, Whitestone 2,600 10/24/2005 $900,000
151-62 17th Ave, Whitestone 2,220 07/26/1976
151-60 17th Ave, Whitestone 2,220 07/03/2019
151-53 17th Rd, Whitestone 925 04/22/2021 $625,000
17-10 154th St, Whitestone 1,596 11/16/1995
17-08 Clintonville St, Whitestone 1,890 11/16/1995
151-54 17th Ave, Whitestone 2,220 05/23/2007
151-57 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,168 01/21/1980