Westchester County  »  10566  »  Winchester Ave  »  79 Winchester Ave

79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 23.15-2-1/708

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

Sale date 06/14/2004
Sale price $306,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,913

Lot & Building Information for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.01
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

When was 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 built?

79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was built in 1988.

What is the assessed value of 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,290, the tax amount paid for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $8,612.

When was 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 06/14/2004 for $306,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2004 $306,000
03/25/1999 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2004 - D
10/06/2004 - R
Deed
03/25/1999 - D
04/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,612
Current property tax $8,913
Market value $319,737
Assessed value $7,290

Assessment History for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,737 $7,290 1181.4017 $8,612 +2.29%
2024 $307,595 $7,290 1154.9741 $8,420 -1.89%
2023 $305,021 $7,290 1177.1691 $8,582 +1.03%
2022 $282,558 $7,290 1165.155 $8,494 +1.62%
2021 $254,895 $7,290 1146.6263 $8,359 +2.13%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Winchester Avenue, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 0.79
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 0.93
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 0.93
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 1.41
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 1.41

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 0.93
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.53
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 1.82