New York City  »  11357  »  Francis Lewis Blvd  »  1720 Francis Lewis Blvd

17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard
Secondary address 17 Francis Lewis Blvd
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04746-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Purchase date 04/16/2010
Purchase price $850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,986

Lot & Building Information for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Lot sq. ft. 3,960
Lot dimensions 70.42 ft x 90 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,974
Building dimensions 41.5 ft x 57.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2001
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 17 Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 19 Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 157-27 17th Rd, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

How many sq. ft. does 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 has a total of 2,974 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357?

17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,713,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2010 $850,000

Title Documents for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2023 - D
08/23/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023081800210001)
01/09/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2014012800502004)
01/09/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014012800502003)
01/09/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014012800502002)
12/09/2013 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014012800502001)
04/26/2010 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010042600013001)
04/16/2010 - D
06/03/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010042100098002)
04/16/2010 - D
06/03/2010 - R
Deed
(2010042100098001)
05/07/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004051701455002)
05/07/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004051701455001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,537
Estimated property tax: $10,986
Tax assessor's market value: $1,713,000
Assessed value: $102,780

Assessment History for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,713,000 $102,780 $53,101 19.843% $10,537 $10,537 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,525,000 $91,500 $50,095 20.085% $10,062 $10,062 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,387,000 $83,220 $47,261 20.085% $9,492 $9,492 -0.37%
2022/23 $1,136,000 $68,160 $46,915 20.309% $9,528 $9,528 +3.44%
2021/22 $1,046,000 $62,760 $46,138 19.963% $9,211 $9,211 -1.09%

Permits for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.012
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Francis Lewis BL/17 Av
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.019

Neighbors for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone

Here are the neighbors for 17-20 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157-15 17th Rd, Whitestone 2,500 03/15/2021
157-11 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,000 12/09/2011
157-07 17th Rd, Whitestone 2,464 12/16/2005
17-11 Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone 2,034 09/27/2024 $1,415,368
16-33 157th St, Whitestone 2,264 10/09/1998
16-37 157th St, Whitestone 2,464 11/01/2018
157-24 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,000 07/24/2007 $500,000
17-34 Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone 2,318 06/30/2023 $880,000
17-08 Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone 1,100 03/29/2023
157-03 17th Rd, Whitestone 2,464 12/16/2005
16-29 157th St, Whitestone 2,372 11/09/2023
157-12 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,000 12/31/1974
17-04 Francis Lewis Blvd, Whitestone 1,339 03/08/2011 $540,000
157-08 17th Ave, Whitestone 1,250 10/25/1988
157-23 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,100 12/22/2003 $591,500
157-16 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,000 04/04/2012 $561,600
157-50 - 157-64 17th Ave, Whitestone 32,216 02/07/1985
157-12 17th Ave, Whitestone 1,950 09/03/2022
157-19 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,200 01/05/2021 $425,000
157-20 17th Rd, Whitestone 1,600 05/29/2024 $399,000