Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Parkwood Rd  »  191 Parkwood Rd

191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 454-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,268

Lot & Building Information for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28

Other Property Data for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

What is the assessed value of 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,000, the tax amount paid for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $9,268.

When was 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 01/15/2016 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $275,000

Title Documents for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2016 - D
01/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/10/2006 - D
04/28/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,268
Market value $450,704
Assessed value $32,000

Assessment History for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $450,704 $32,000 27.624 $8,840 +3.86%
2023-2024 $439,560 $32,000 26.598 $8,511 +1.06%
2022-2023 $386,473 $32,000 26.319 $8,422 +0.07%
2021-2022 $344,827 $32,000 26.301 $8,416 +2.12%
2020-2021 $329,897 $32,000 25.754 $8,241 -23.63%

Permits for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.40
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.40
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.74
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.74
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.53
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.78
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.97
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.43
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43

Nearest high schools

West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.49
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.78
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.18
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.75
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.75

Neighbors for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 191 Parkwood Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Craig Rd, Islip Terrace 1,562 12/11/2020 $430,000
19 Folger St, Bayport 3,160 03/21/2019 $650,000
156 Lorraine Cir, West Sayville 2,718 06/01/2019
61 Princeton St, Islip 04/06/2006
2110 Feuereisen Ave, Ronkonkoma 07/25/2013 $250,000
1693 Fairfax Ave, West Islip 06/16/2016
13 Cynthia Ln, East Islip 04/07/2006
631 Peter Paul Dr, West Islip 1,705 01/16/2018 $351,000
88 Cannon Dr, Holbrook 04/03/2006
129 Washington St, East Islip 01/31/2014
113 Suffolk Ave, Central Islip 5,734 09/11/2018
49 Cleveland Ave, Sayville 04/21/2008
19 Barnard St, West Islip 2,040 08/09/2017 $475,000
65 Ocean Ave, Bay Shore 03/25/2025 $950,000
75 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holbrook 2,070 11/14/2005
145 Woodbury Rd, Hauppauge 1,572 06/16/2022 $10
2322 Ocean Ave, Ronkonkoma 03/08/2006 $360,000
11 Mel CT, Bay Shore 2,192 09/24/2025 $580,000
99 Saxton Ave, Sayville 02/13/2014 $410,000
490 Kime Ave, West Islip 2,791 04/15/2021 $559,000