Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Brooklyn Blvd  »  1389 Brooklyn Blvd

1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 289-4-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $1,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,858

Lot & Building Information for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,900, the tax amount paid for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,757.

When was 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 06/28/2019 for $1,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $1,000
01/30/2009 $233,200
02/03/2006 $399,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
01/30/2009 - D
02/09/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/03/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/27/1997 - D
12/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,758
Current property tax $8,858
Market value $449,295
Assessed value $31,900

Assessment History for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $449,295 $31,900 29.299 $9,346 +4.40%
2023-2024 $438,186 $31,900 28.063 $8,952 -0.15%
2022-2023 $385,266 $31,900 28.104 $8,965 +0.31%
2021-2022 $343,750 $31,900 28.016 $8,937 +2.87%
2020-2021 $328,866 $31,900 27.234 $8,688 -23.68%

Permits for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1389 Brooklyn Boulevard, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.14
Heritage Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 41 0.14
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.58
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.67
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.76
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.37
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.73
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.90