Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Connetquot Ave  »  840 Connetquot Ave

840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 209-1-54.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Property tax $224,911

Lot & Building Information for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Building sqft 47,765
Building class Commercial (400)
Acreage 4.29
Year built 1966
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752?

840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was built in 1966 and has a total of 47,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635,000, the tax amount paid for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 is $224,910.

When was 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 last sold?

840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was last sold in 07/26/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
07/26/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $224,911
Market value $8,943,662
Assessed value $635,000

Assessment History for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,521,126 $605,000 27.455 $166,103 -43.20%
2023-2024 $12,912,088 $940,000 31.112 $292,453 -5.19%
2022-2023 $11,352,657 $940,000 32.816 $308,470 +36.82%
2021-2022 $7,672,414 $712,000 31.666 $225,462 +31.92%
2020-2021 $5,381,443 $522,000 32.741 $170,908 +2.22%

Permits for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,204
Median age 43.2
Average household income $165,203
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,046
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $546,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $496,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace

Here are the neighbors for 840 Connetquot Avenue, Islip Terrace.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 W Bayberry Rd, Islip 02/27/2023 $1,599,900
482 Prospect Ave, Central Islip 07/20/2015 $440,000