Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Karshick St  »  935 Karshick St

935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 234-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Sale date 08/15/2006
Sale price $450,450
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,366

Lot & Building Information for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38

Other Property Data for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,200, the tax amount paid for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $12,189.

When was 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold?

935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 12/30/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2006 $450,450

Title Documents for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2006 - D
02/07/2007 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
08/15/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,190
Current property tax $11,366
Market value $594,366
Assessed value $42,200

Assessment History for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $594,366 $42,200 27.581 $11,639 +4.79%
2023-2024 $579,671 $42,200 26.321 $11,107 +1.30%
2022-2023 $509,662 $42,200 25.984 $10,965 +0.86%
2021-2022 $454,741 $42,200 25.763 $10,872 +2.14%
2020-2021 $435,052 $42,200 25.224 $10,645 +4.15%

Permits for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.28
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.66
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.04
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.04
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.15
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.63
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.87
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.45
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.46

Nearest high schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.87
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 1.97
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 2.23
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.17
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.94

Neighbors for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 935 Karshick Street, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Marilynn St, East Islip 1,384 01/16/2024
346 Aster Rd, West Islip 04/08/2024 $590,000
471 Lincoln Ave, Sayville 04/15/2013 $195,000
142 Gainsborough Rd, Holbrook 05/05/2025
142 Rhode Island Ave, Bay Shore 08/25/2016 $230,000
63 Sunset Rd, Bay Shore 08/28/2006 $858,000
807 Pine Ave, West Islip 1,370 03/15/2021 $345,000
5 E Walnut St, Central Islip 1,008 06/29/2016 $124,000
659 Everdell Ave, West Islip 08/23/2006 $285,000
11 Viola Pl, East Islip 09/16/2013 $465,000
178 W Orange St, Brentwood 05/21/2009 $324,996
47 Davison Ln E, West Islip 3,784 06/12/2017 $1,300,000
95 E Oakdale St, Bay Shore 07/29/2016
61 Jan CT, Bay Shore 08/17/2006 $333,000
265 Ellery St, Brentwood 10/15/2010 $210,000
945 Church St, Bohemia 10/28/2020 $430,000
7 Gate Ln, West Islip 10/10/2024 $1,050,000
175 A Calebs Path, Central Islip 2,112 04/21/2021 $465,000
164 Kensington Ave, Bayport 06/05/2015 $368,000
34 Marsha Ln, Bay Shore 08/14/2006 $391,000