Nassau County  »  11568  »  Red Ground Rd  »  12 Red Ground Rd

12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-B-207

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

Sale date 07/22/2015
Sale price $3,777,550
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $48,419

Lot & Building Information for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 6,024
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.002
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 2014 and has a total of 6,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,442, the tax amount paid for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $48,638.

When was 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 07/22/2015 for $3,777,550.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2015 $3,777,550
07/15/2013 $750,000
01/13/2003 $880,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2020 - D
12/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/17/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
07/22/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Deed
07/15/2013 - D
07/30/2013 - R
Deed
01/13/2003 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $48,639
Current property tax $48,420
Tax class
Market value $2,442,000
Assessed value $2,442
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,520,000 $2,520 1961.439 $49,428 -5.21%
2024 $2,464,631 $2,465 2115.494 $52,147 -4.48%
2023 $2,465,000 $2,465 2214.802 $54,595 -10.31%
2022 $2,465,000 $2,465 2469.476 $60,873 -27.79%
2021 $3,000,000 $3,000 2809.901 $84,297 +25.06%

Permits for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Red Ground Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.90
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.90
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.93
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.28
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.90
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.02
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.28
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.72
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.75