Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Sycamore Ave  »  1259 Sycamore Ave

1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 212-1-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 11/08/2021
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,074

Lot & Building Information for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 1,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,800, the tax amount paid for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $12,074.

When was 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 11/08/2021 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2021 $540,000
12/24/2020 $237,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/24/2020 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/05/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,074
Market value $588,733
Assessed value $41,800

Assessment History for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $588,733 $41,800 27.581 $11,529 +4.79%
2023-2024 $574,176 $41,800 26.321 $11,002 +1.30%
2022-2023 $504,831 $41,800 25.984 $10,861 +3.33%
2021-2022 $439,656 $40,800 25.763 $10,511 +2.14%
2020-2021 $420,619 $40,800 25.224 $10,291 +4.15%

Permits for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1259 Sycamore Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.66
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.94
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.71
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.71
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.82
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.93
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 2.01