Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Storey Ave  »  34 Storey Ave

34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 78-4-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Sale date 09/16/2010
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,821

Lot & Building Information for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,300, the tax amount paid for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $7,711.

When was 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold?

34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 04/20/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2010 $185,000
02/16/2010 $147,000
11/02/2006 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Deed
09/16/2010 - D
10/06/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/16/2010 - D
03/01/2010 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/02/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,712
Current property tax $6,821
Market value $356,338
Assessed value $25,300

Assessment History for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $356,338 $25,300 29.569 $7,481 +5.71%
2023-2024 $347,527 $25,300 27.973 $7,077 -1.12%
2022-2023 $305,555 $25,300 28.29 $7,157 +0.97%
2021-2022 $272,630 $25,300 28.019 $7,089 -2.89%
2020-2021 $260,825 $25,300 28.854 $7,300 +3.66%

Permits for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.32
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.32
Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.47
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.58
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.48
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.52
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.97
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.98

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.29
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.52
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.80
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.66
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.24

Neighbors for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 34 Storey Avenue, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Old Post Dr, Hauppauge 07/15/2013 $525,000
8 Willoughby St, Brentwood 03/02/2026 $655,000
124 Peterson St, Brentwood 04/07/2012
1380 Potter Blvd, Bay Shore 2,354 04/20/2021 $475,000
1684 Express Dr S, Hauppauge 12/13/2006 $1,375,000
668 Greenbelt Pkwy W, Holbrook 1,342 06/09/2023
1310 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 1,403 10/04/2019 $380,000
124 Hawthorne Ave, Ronkonkoma 12/29/2006 $389,000
27 Hamilton Ave, Brentwood 10/05/2016 $375,000
1094 Reilly St, Bay Shore 2,100 03/27/2019 $287,000
826 Church St, Bohemia 09/12/2016 $287,000
1842 N Monroe Ave, West Islip 06/16/2017 $125,000
15 Drum CT, Sayville 12/28/2006 $435,000
151 W Bayberry Rd, Islip 06/07/2006
598 Center Chicot Ave, West Islip 07/05/2022 $570,000
1408 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 12/29/2006 $380,000
97 Rollstone Ave, West Sayville 12/21/2006 $415,000
333 Kimberly Pl, West Islip 10/24/2023 $855,000
33 Inchcape Rd, Bay Shore 1,564 01/10/2020 $392,200
137 Snedecor Ave, Bayport 01/05/2007 $542,000