Suffolk County  »  11751  »  42nd St  »  63 42nd St

63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 42nd Street, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 271-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Sale date 12/21/2006
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,888

Lot & Building Information for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 63 42nd Street, Islip

• • Improvements for 63 42nd Street, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 42nd Street, Islip

What is the assessed value of 63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,000, the tax amount paid for 63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751 is $13,888.

When was 63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 12/21/2006 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 42nd Street, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2006 $400,000

Title Documents for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2006 - D
01/24/2007 - R
Deed
12/12/1997 - D
04/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 63 42nd Street, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,888
Market value $619,718
Assessed value $44,000

Assessment History for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 42nd Street, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $619,718 $44,000 30.486 $13,414 +3.73%
2023-2024 $604,396 $44,000 29.39 $12,932 +1.68%
2022-2023 $531,401 $44,000 28.904 $12,718 +0.07%
2021-2022 $474,138 $44,000 28.884 $12,709 +3.07%
2020-2021 $453,608 $44,000 28.023 $12,330 -26.94%

Permits for 63 42nd Street, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 63 42nd Street, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 42nd Street, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 42nd Street, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.42
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.83
Loretta Park Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 646 0.85
Laurel Park Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 665 0.92
Southeast Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 566 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.52
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.54
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 1.87
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.91
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.95

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.43
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.91
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.98
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.26
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.45

Neighbors for 63 42nd Street, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 63 42nd Street, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Broadlawn Dr, Central Islip 01/21/2011 $236,000
7 Viking Dr, West Islip 3,113 03/31/2023 $1,400,000
6 Canterbury Dr, Sayville 05/01/2014 $580,000
2414 Motor Pkwy, Ronkonkoma 01/27/2023 $470,000
26 Mindres Ave, Brentwood 1,623 02/18/2020
14 Cherry St, Bay Shore 11/10/2016
26 Belgrave Ave, Bay Shore 1,064 04/16/2018 $260,000
21 Pennsylvania Ave, Brentwood 12/06/2006
77 Roslyn St, Islip Terrace 1,344 10/13/2020 $320,000
80 Center Ave, Bay Shore 1,470 01/18/2018 $195,000
947 John Ave, Bayport 1,221 07/28/2021 $490,000
19 Woodlawn Ave, Central Islip 12/14/2006
1543 Madison Ave, West Islip 12/29/2010 $365,000
6 Kenneth Ln, Bay Shore 1,218 12/28/2018 $289,000
1545 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 12,954 08/20/2015
1366 Manor Ln, Bay Shore 11/20/2006
188 Bellevue Rd, Oakdale 04/27/2016 $380,000
1265 Ellis St, Holbrook 07/28/2023 $530,000
98 Shaw Ave, Islip 01/12/2007 $305,000
16 Van Buren St, Brentwood 848 12/14/2021 $385,000