Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Brook Ave  »  9 Brook Ave

9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 367-2-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 08/02/2022
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,788

Lot & Building Information for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

When was 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 built?

9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,788.

When was 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 08/02/2022 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2022 $420,000
03/26/2011 $186,000
07/27/2010 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Deed
03/26/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/27/2010 - D
08/16/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/08/2006 - D
04/05/2007 - R
Deed
04/14/2000 - D
05/12/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,788
Market value $450,705
Assessed value $32,000

Assessment History for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $450,705 $32,000 29.299 $9,376 +4.40%
2023-2024 $439,561 $32,000 28.063 $8,980 -0.15%
2022-2023 $386,474 $32,000 28.104 $8,993 +0.31%
2021-2022 $344,828 $32,000 28.016 $8,965 +2.87%
2020-2021 $329,897 $32,000 27.234 $8,715 -23.68%

Permits for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.22
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.44
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.44
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.79
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.44
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.81
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.16
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.36
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 2.56

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.48
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.17
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.99
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.03
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 3.46

Neighbors for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 9 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2580 Sycamore Ave, Ronkonkoma 03/19/2007 $350,000
159 Riddle St, Brentwood 09/27/2023 $625,000
465 Sylvan Ave, Bayport 03/10/2011 $430,000
57 Fischer Ave, Islip Terrace 1,896 02/18/2026 $840,000
186 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holbrook 02/28/2008 $385,000
389 Arcadia Dr, West Islip 1,638 02/14/2020
33 Date St, Central Islip 10/30/2014 $335,000
76 Pilgrim Rd, Brentwood 1,900 06/25/2019 $394,320
109 Julbet Dr, Sayville 02/04/2016
86 Joanne Dr, Holbrook 1,840 10/15/2018 $560,000
183 Anchorage Dr, West Islip 03/21/2007 $575,000
244 Donald Blvd, Holbrook 1,600 10/01/2018 $390,000
31 E Elm St, Central Islip 07/20/2007 $380,070
3 Garden Pl, Bay Shore 03/16/2007 $270,000
963 Wilson Blvd, Central Islip 1,400 04/07/2017 $240,000
47 Edgewood Ave, Oakdale 03/09/2007
421 Smith St, Central Islip 09/07/2012 $185,000
1591 Hiram Ave, Holbrook 07/08/2011 $341,000
15 Musket Dr, Holbrook 03/26/2007 $385,000