Ulster County  »  12477  »  Smith Rd  »  57 Smith Rd

57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Smith Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.1-6-17.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Sale date 09/13/2019
Sale price $1,170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,205

Lot & Building Information for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,420
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.2
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2006
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 2,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $483.

What is the year built & the current market value of 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,659,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2019 $1,170,000
01/27/2016 $840,500
07/11/2006 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
01/27/2016 - D
01/28/2016 - R
Deed
07/11/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed
07/11/2006 - D
07/12/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,205
Market value $1,659,500
Assessed value $1,659,500

Assessment History for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,610,500 $1,610,500 17.5987 $28,343 -3.48%
2024 $1,412,500 $1,412,500 20.79 $29,366 +5.20%
2023 $1,167,000 $1,167,000 23.92 $27,915 +3.06%
2022 $962,500 $962,500 28.14 $27,085 +9.01%
2021 $896,316 $851,500 29.18 $24,847 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 57 Smith Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,100 07/23/2018 $143,000
134 Blue MT Rd, Saugerties 1,296 05/19/2006 $1
178 Route 32, Saugerties 1,008 05/06/2006 $1
512 W Saugerties Rd, Saugerties 2,134 06/26/2006
65 Red Maple Rd, Saugerties 1,674 06/25/2018 $145,000
13 Pakanen Ln, Saugerties 1,720 06/02/2006 $147,500
481 Churchland Rd, Saugerties 1,512 03/24/2006
106 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,100 02/13/2017 $130,000
104 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,120 10/05/2021 $275,000
108 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,100 03/03/2017 $130,000