Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Brook Ave  »  1 Brook Ave

1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 367-2-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 05/11/2006
Sale price $19,322
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.11

Other Property Data for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the market value of 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

The current market value is $74,648.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2006 $19,322

Title Documents for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2006 - D
05/17/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,179
Current property tax $0
Market value $74,648
Assessed value $5,300

Assessment History for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $74,648 $5,300 29.905 $1,585 -16.27%
2023-2024 $72,802 $5,300 35.714 $1,893 -2.97%
2022-2023 $64,010 $5,300 36.808 $1,951 -2.20%
2021-2022 $57,112 $5,300 37.635 $1,995 +0.18%
2020-2021 $54,639 $5,300 37.568 $1,991 +5.28%

Permits for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 1 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Sachem Rd, Oakdale 09/15/2005
12 Emily Dr, Ronkonkoma 2,080 02/11/2019