Suffolk County  »  11749  »  Old Nichols Rd  »  1000 Old Nichols Rd

1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia
Zip code 11749
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 9-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Property tax $446,398

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Building sqft 128,579
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 11.86
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

• • Improvements for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

How many square feet does 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749 have?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749 has a total of 128,579 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749?

1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,357,746.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2017 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Deed
08/23/2010 - D
08/25/2010 - R
Deed
03/01/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, NY 11749. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $446,398
Market value $21,357,746
Assessed value $1,516,400

Assessment History for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $21,357,746 $1,516,400 28.219 $427,913 +4.40%
2023-2024 $20,829,670 $1,516,400 27.03 $409,883 +3.81%
2022-2023 $18,314,010 $1,516,400 26.037 $394,825 -2.19%
2021-2022 $16,340,517 $1,516,400 26.62 $403,666 +2.53%
2020-2021 $15,632,990 $1,516,400 25.962 $393,688 +9.57%

Permits for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,600
Median age 43.3
Average household income $139,918
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 1,217
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Old Nichols Road, Islandia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Silverleaf Ln, Islandia 07/06/2006 $420,000
4 John Way, Islandia 10/26/2007 $599,000
157 Serpentine Ln, Islandia 02/23/2012 $155,000