Suffolk County  »  11705  »  Lotus Rd  »  36 Lotus Rd

36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Lotus Road, Bayport
Zip code 11705
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 358-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

Sale date 09/05/2007
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,408

Lot & Building Information for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2

Other Property Data for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

• • Improvements for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

What is the assessed value of 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,100, the tax amount paid for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705 is $25,407.

When was 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705 was last sold in 09/05/2007 for $765,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2007 $765,000

Title Documents for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, NY 11705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,408
Market value $1,001,409
Assessed value $71,100

Assessment History for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,001,409 $71,100 34.203 $24,318 +5.25%
2023-2024 $976,648 $71,100 32.497 $23,105 +0.28%
2022-2023 $858,696 $71,100 32.406 $23,041 +2.03%
2021-2022 $766,164 $71,100 31.76 $22,581 +3.62%
2020-2021 $732,990 $71,100 30.651 $21,793 -7.20%

Permits for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Lotus Road, Bayport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 9 Public K-5 303 0.44
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.10
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.10
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 1.11
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.15

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.23
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.30
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.60
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.96