Albany County  »  12 Access Rd

12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Access Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.3-2-29.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Access Road, Albany

Sale date 03/21/2024
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,161

Lot & Building Information for 12 Access Road, Albany

Building sqft 23,150
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.35
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 12 Access Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 12 Access Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Access Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 23,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205?

12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,945,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Access Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Access Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2024 $2,100,000
09/26/2007 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Access Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Access Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Deed
09/26/2007 - D
09/28/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Access Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Access Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,161
Market value $1,945,100
Assessed value $850,000

Assessment History for 12 Access Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Access Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,354,167 $650,000 40.1898 $26,123 +96.24%
2024 $1,274,500 $650,000 20.48 $13,312 -7.58%
2023 $1,165,919 $650,000 22.16 $14,404 -4.24%
2022 $1,101,695 $650,000 23.14 $15,041 -2.24%
2021 $1,065,600 $650,000 23.67 $15,386 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Access Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Access Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Access Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 12 Access Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Solomon CT, Watervliet 4,196 11/29/2018 $1
197 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 1,278 09/21/2007 $199,900
4186 Albany St, Albany 2,367 06/30/2023 $525,000
4194 Albany St, Albany 3,984 08/10/2018
580 Pearse Rd, Schenectady 3,136 08/21/2007
49 Verdun St, Watervliet 3,770 08/03/2012 $605,000
23 Northern Blvd, Watervliet 2,918 12/11/2023
51 Verdun St, Watervliet 3,334 12/13/2018 $707,000
263 Boght Rd, Watervliet 09/28/2007
4 Tail Feather CT, Watervliet 09/28/2007
41 Latham Ave, Latham 2,179 06/12/2009 $317,000