New York City  »  11354  »  29th Rd  »  14418 29th Rd

144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-18 29th Road
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04785-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Purchase date 08/22/2012
Purchase price $719,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,624

Lot & Building Information for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,601
Lot dimensions 43 ft x 107 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,173
Building dimensions 23 ft x 63 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1960
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

How many sq. ft. does 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354 has a total of 2,173 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354?

144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,336,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2012 $719,000

Title Documents for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2020 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011000392001)
08/22/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Deed
(2012082300708001)
08/20/2012 - D
09/28/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012092001625001)
01/26/2005 - D
06/06/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007052201665001)
05/13/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004051702178001)
03/02/2004 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004033100404001)
01/29/2004 - D
06/06/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007052201665002)
07/25/1997 - R Agreement
(4850005698985)
04/08/1987 - R Agreement
(4130002311313)
04/08/1987 - R Mortgage
(4120002311312)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,337
Estimated property tax: $6,624
Tax assessor's market value: $1,336,000
Assessed value: $80,160

Assessment History for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,336,000 $80,160 $31,937 19.843% $6,337 $6,337 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,171,000 $70,260 $30,130 20.085% $6,052 $6,052 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,195,000 $71,700 $28,426 20.085% $5,709 $5,709 -0.50%
2022/23 $979,000 $58,740 $28,253 20.309% $5,738 $5,738 +3.31%
2021/22 $903,000 $54,180 $27,821 19.963% $5,554 $5,554 -0.84%

Permits for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/29/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.82
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bayside Av/Parsons Bl
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.071

Neighbors for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 144-18 29th Road, Flushing, NY 11354.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29-40 145th St, Flushing 2,295 04/30/2012 $656,500
145-08 29th Rd, Flushing 1,815 03/29/2002
145-16 29th Rd, Flushing 1,815 12/26/2024
144-11 29th Rd, Flushing 1,930 12/18/1997
144-23 29th Rd, Flushing 1,862 12/31/2013 $1,170,000
144-15 Bayside Ave, Flushing 3,100 08/06/1999
145-11 29th Rd, Flushing 2,475 03/14/1980
145-21 29th Rd, Flushing 1,439 04/14/2025
144-17 - 144-19 Bayside Ave, Flushing 5,376 03/03/2017
145-15 Bayside Ave, Flushing 5,175 02/20/2015 $2,200,000
144-17 29th Rd, Flushing 1,750 05/21/2016
145-15 29th Rd, Flushing 2,475 06/25/2015 $750,000
145-20 29th Rd, Flushing 1,815 08/11/2004 $675,000
145-04 29th Rd, Flushing 1,725 06/16/2010 $695,000
144-03 Bayside Ave, Flushing 3,071 06/21/2023 $811,608
145-03 29th Rd, Flushing 1,820 07/30/2004 $625,000
145-07 29th Rd, Flushing 2,475 10/13/2010 $642,000
145-12 29th Rd, Flushing 1,815 07/02/2024 $1,290,000
145-30 29th Rd, Flushing 3,200 03/19/2007
144-10 29th Rd, Flushing 2,295 06/07/1981