Ulster County  »  12477  »  W Saugerties Rd  »  393 W Saugerties Rd

393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 17.1-1-4.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

Sale date 02/22/2023
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,225

Lot & Building Information for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $581,000, the tax amount paid for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $10,224.

When was 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 02/22/2023 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2023 $665,000
07/02/2019 $425,000
05/02/2014 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Deed
07/02/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deed
05/02/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Deed
08/24/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Deed
01/29/2003 - D
01/29/2003 - R
Deed
01/19/1999 - D
01/19/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,225
Market value $581,000
Assessed value $581,000

Assessment History for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,500 $563,500 17.5987 $9,917 -3.44%
2024 $494,000 $494,000 20.79 $10,270 +2.59%
2023 $418,500 $418,500 23.92 $10,011 -0.35%
2022 $357,000 $357,000 28.14 $10,046 +29.92%
2021 $278,947 $265,000 29.18 $7,733 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 393 West Saugerties Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 1.73
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.24
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.24
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 5.53
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.62

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 5.22
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.24
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.62
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 5.95
Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School 4 Public 7-12 153 7.51

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.22
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.24